Names database


picture

picture William Harris

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Cir 1896 - Llandegveth, Monmouthshire 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Events

Census: 1911, 2 Apr 1911, Glebe Farm, Llanthewy Vach, Caerleon, Monmouthshire. 2


Parents
         Father: Alfred Harris (Cir 1864-      ) 1
         Mother: Annie Williams (Cir 1866-      ) 1


picture
William Harold Harris

      Sex: M
AKA: Eck Harris
Individual Information
          Birth: Mar Q 1895 - Undy, Monmouthshire
    Christening: 
          Death: 1956
         Burial: 1956 - Colwall, Herefordshire
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: 
         Mother: Rosanna Harris (1872-1923) 1

Notes
General:
Notes from Robert Parry - Hilda's Great nephew

"Rosanna had another illegitimate child, William Harold Harris, b 1895 @ Undy, m 1943 @ Undy, d 1956 & buried at Colwall, Herefordshire; but William (known as "Eck" and was not the full quid) was brought up by Rosanna - see 1901 welsh census."

picture Living

      Sex: F

Parents
         Father: Joseph Backhouse Harrison (1904-1984) 1
         Mother: Madge (Harrison) (      -Cir 1986) 1


picture
Joseph Backhouse Harrison

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 3 Dec 1904
    Christening: 
          Death: Dec 1984 - Carlisle, Cumberland 3
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Spouses and Children
1. *Madge (Harrison) (       - Cir Apr 1986) 1 
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Marjorie Harrison (1929-2010) 1
                2. Mary Harrison (      -Cir 2009) 4
                3. Living
                4. Living


picture
Living

      Sex: F

Parents
         Father: Joseph Backhouse Harrison (1904-1984) 1
         Mother: Madge (Harrison) (      -Cir 1986) 1


picture
Marjorie Harrison



      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 30 Dec 1929 - Cumberland, England
    Christening: 
          Death: 22 Feb 2010 - Yew Tree Cottage, Ivington Road, Leominster, Herefordshire 5
         Burial: 4 Mar 2010 - Hereford Crematorium 6
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Events

Occupation: Teacher.

Obituary: Published in the Hereford Times, 25 Feb 2010.


Parents
         Father: Joseph Backhouse Harrison (1904-1984) 1
         Mother: Madge (Harrison) (      -Cir 1986) 1

Spouses and Children
1. Living


picture
Mary Harrison

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: Cir 2009
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Parents
         Father: Joseph Backhouse Harrison (1904-1984) 1
         Mother: Madge (Harrison) (      -Cir 1986) 1


picture
George Harvey

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Events

Occupation: Blocklayer, 1 Apr 1907.
picture

Gertrude Harvey

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Cir 1887
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Events

Residence: the time of her marriage to Rees Simons, 1 Apr 1907, Cwmavon Road, Abersychan, Monmouthshire.


Spouses and Children
1. *Rees Simons (Cir 1883 -       ) 1 
       Marriage: 1 Apr 1907 - Trevethin Parish Church, Pontypool, Monmouthshire
       Children:
                1. Theophilus Raymond Simons (Cir 1911-      ) 1
                2. Living
                3. Living


picture
Mary Hascholl

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Cir 1885 - Bedwellty, Monmouthshire 8
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
           AFN : 
                 

Events

Census: 1911, 2 Apr 1911, Yew Tree House, Glascoed, Monmouthshire. 8

Languages spoken: English and Welsh, 2 Apr 1911, Yew Tree House, Glascoed, Monmouthshire. 8

Occupation: School Teacher County Council, 2 Apr 1911, Glascoed, Monmouthshire. 8


picture

Sources


1. From Glascoed people file, Surety: 3.

2. 1911 census of Wales, Monmouthshire, RG 78, RG 14. Surety: 3.

3. Death indexes, Dec 1984. Carlise. Vol 1. Page 319. Surety: 4. .... Free BMD Index, Dec 1984. Carlise. Vol 1. Page 319. Surety: 4.

4. Obituary, Cumberland News. Surety: 3.

5. Personal recollection, Alistair Pitt. Surety: 4.

6. Personal recollection, I attended the funeral. Alistair Pitt. Surety: 4.

7. From Glascoed people file, Surety: 3. .... 1911 census of Wales, Monmouthshire, RG 78 PN 1837, RG 14 PN 33, registration district (RD) 586, sub district (SD) 3, enumeration district (ED) 1, schedule number (SN) 34. Surety: 2.

8. 1911 census of Wales, Monmouthshire, RG 78 PN 1837, RG 14 PN 33, registration district (RD) 586, sub district (SD) 3, enumeration district (ED) 1, schedule number (SN) 34. Surety: 2.

picture

Sources


1 From Glascoed people file, Surety: 3.

2 1911 census of Wales, Monmouthshire, RG 78, RG 14. Surety: 3.

3 Death indexes, Dec 1984. Carlise. Vol 1. Page 319. Surety: 4. .... Free BMD Index, Dec 1984. Carlise. Vol 1. Page 319. Surety: 4.

4 Obituary, Cumberland News. Surety: 3.

5 Personal recollection, Alistair Pitt. Surety: 4.

6 Personal recollection, I attended the funeral. Alistair Pitt. Surety: 4.

7 From Glascoed people file, Surety: 3. .... 1911 census of Wales, Monmouthshire, RG 78 PN 1837, RG 14 PN 33, registration district (RD) 586, sub district (SD) 3, enumeration district (ED) 1, schedule number (SN) 34. Surety: 2.

8 1911 census of Wales, Monmouthshire, RG 78 PN 1837, RG 14 PN 33, registration district (RD) 586, sub district (SD) 3, enumeration district (ED) 1, schedule number (SN) 34. Surety: 2.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 14 Sep 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia