Village history People Records Houses Newspapers Updates
Home About Links Contact Me

 GLASCOED

 PEOPLE & PLACES

USK BAPTISMS

WEBMASTER’S NOTE: Many thanks to both Dave Woolven and Mike John for their permission to use this information.

Transcribed for Mike John. I believe that Dave Woolven may have transcribed them originally - Dave and Mike did a lot of work that they shared with each other and others.

Date Name Father N Father S Mother N Surname Church Residence Town Occupation Other


30/9/1696 Hanna Wm Thos   Morgan Usk  Glascoed  Bishops Transcripts

21/9/1735 Wm Wm   Jones Usk  Glascoed  Bishops Transcripts

1/11/1743 John John  Mary Roberts Usk  Glasgoed   

24/2/1744 Mary (base/ bastard?)   Mary Frank Usk  Glasgoed   

15/4/1744 Wm Richard  Mary Samuel Usk  Glasgoed   

13/5/1744 Mary Wm  Elizth Sampson Usk  Glasgoed   

13/5/1744 John John  Martha Lewis Usk  Glasgoed   

23/11/1744 Anne John  Anne Lewis Usk  Glasgoed  M Chapel

18/8/1745 Richd John  Dina Rosser Usk  Glasgoed   

25/4/1746 Lewis Lewis  Annie Lewis Usk  Glascoed   

18/1/1747 Joseph Wm  Elizth Sampson Usk  Glascoed   

8/4/1747 Edward Phillip  Susannah Jones Usk  Glascoed   

14/1/1750 John John  Anne Lewis Usk  Glascoed   

5/2/1750 Mary Walter  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

4?/4/1750 Isaac John  Anne Lewis Usk  Glascoed   

15/4/1750 Wm Herbert  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

19/5/1751 John Wm  Mary Ellis Usk  Glascoed   

16/6/1751 Rachel Phillip  Margt Morris Usk  Glascoed   

9/1/1752 Rachel John  Anne Lewis Usk  Glascoed   

22/4/1752 David? Herbert  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

14/8/1752 Mary John  Anne Philips Usk  Glascoed   

6/10/1752 Wm Wm  Anne Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

6/10/1752 Elizth Wm  Anne Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

28/2/1754 Herbert Wm  Anne Prosser Usk  Glascoed   

5/11/1754 Mary Wm  Rachel Morgan Usk  Glascoed   

3/12/1754 Anne Herbert  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

21/3/1755 John Phillip  Mary Lewis Usk  Glascoed   

4/7/1755 Margt Wm  Anne Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

28/12/1755 John John  Margt Jones Usk  Glascoed   

25/5/1756 Wm John  Anne Lewis Usk  Glascoed   

12/2/1757 Anne Jas  Martha Adams Usk  Glascoed   

18/5/1757 Cath Herbert John  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

3/2/1758 Isaac Wm  Anne Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

18/5/1758 Susannah Wm  Elizth Jenkins Usk  Glascoed Gent  

28/12/1758 Rachel Joseph  Margt Jones Usk  Glascoed Labr  

25/4/1759 Elizth John  Annie Lewis Usk  Glasscoed Farmer  

8/5/1759 Saml Reece  Lettice Williams Usk  Glasscoed schoolmaster  

21/10/1759 John Herbert  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glasscoed   

5/4/1760 Mary Edward  Mary George Usk  Glasscoed   

22/5/1760 Chas Robt  Frances Williams Usk  Glasscoed   

28/1/1761 Ann Rees  Lettice Williams Usk  Glasscoed   

12/5/1761 Chas Edward  Anne Morgan Usk  Hamlet of Glascoed   

13/10/1761 Rachell Roger  Mary Williams Usk  Hamlet of Glascoed   

12/10/1761 Thos Wm  Anne Jenkins Usk  Hamlet of Glascoed   

18/10/1761 Martha (Base/bastard?)  Anne BLANK Usk  Hamlet of Glascoed   

4/7/1762 Elizth John  Elizth Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

4/4/1763 Wm Wm  Sarah Richards Usk  Glasscoed Farmer  

1/5/1763 John John  Mary Rosser Usk  Glascoed   

5/5/1763 Mary Wm  Mary Morgan Usk  Glascoed   

7/6/1763 Rachell Roger  Mary Williams Usk  Glascoed   

23/10/1763 Elizth John  Elizth Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

30/11/1763 Mary Thos  Mary Williams Usk  Glascoed   

10/5/1764 Mary John  Sarah Brooks Usk  Glascoed   

22/7/1764 Eleanor Roger  Mary Williams Usk  Glascoed Farmer  

6/8/1764 Wm Wm  Elizth Jenkins Usk  Glascoed Gent  

16/9/1764 Richd Herbert  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

19/2/1765 Richd Wm  Sarah Daniel Usk  Glascoed   

19/5/1765 Ann John  Mary Rosser Usk  Glascoed   

14/7/1765 Margt Henry  Elizth Sanders Usk  Glascoed   

9/8/1765 Thos Robert  Frances Williams Usk  Glascoed   

5/11/1765 Rebecca Wm  Ann Appsallam Usk  Glascoed Labr  

25/1/1766 Margt Wm  Mary Ellis Usk  Glascoed   

29/1/1766 Wm David Phillip  Mary  David Usk  Glascoed   

31/3/1766 Ann Thos  Ann Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

6/4/1766 John John  Elizth Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

25/6/1766 Susannah Wm  Elizth Jenkins Usk  Glascoed Gent  

12/2/1767 Danl Wm  Sarah Richards Usk  Glasscoed   

19/3/1767 Richd Wm  Cescill Lewis Usk  Glascoed   

24/6/1767 Elizth Henry  Elizth Sanders Usk  Glascoed   

8/3/1768 Hannah Wm  Mary Elies Usk  Glascoed   

6/7/1768 Margt Thos  Ann Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

13/9/1768 John John  Mary Jones Usk  Glascoed   

4/5/1769 Wm John  Elizth Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

24/5/1769 Margt Roger  Mary Williams Usk  Glascoed Farmer  

11/10/1769 Wm Jas  Rachall Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

19/3/1771 Wm Thos  Ann Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

19/3/1771 Rachel Wm  Mary Elias Usk  Glascoed   

22/5/1771 Rachel Robt  Frances Williams Usk  Glascoed   

16/2/1772 Jas Jas  Rachell Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

8/7/1772 Joseph Wm  Mary Elis Usk  Glascoed   

8/7/1772 Thos John  Elizth Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

17/5/1773 Sarah Wm  Sarah Richard Usk  Glascoed   

17/5/1773 Elizth Wm  Martha Daniell Usk  Glascoed   

29/9/1773 Wm Wm  Ann Jacob Usk  Glascoed   

15/2/1774 Margt Thos  Ann Jenkins Usk  Glaescoad   

15/2/1774 Edmund Edmund  Ann Jones Usk  Glaescoad   

9/11/1774 John Jas  Rachell Jenkins Usk  Glaescoad   

28?/3/1775 Leonard Edward  Ann Jones Usk  Glaescoad   

13/8/1775 Richd John  Elizth Jenkins Usk  Glaescoad   

6/2/1776 John Wm  Ann Jacob Usk  Glaescoad   

22/2/1776 Chas Wm  Mary Ellis Usk  Glaescoad   

22/2/1776 Elizth Jas  Mary Jones Usk  Glaescoad   

31/12/1775 Francis Theophilus  Susanna Morgan Usk  Glaescoad   

23/10/1776 Richd John  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glaescoad   

21/11/1776 Joseph Jas  Rachell Jenkins Usk  Glaescoad   

14/7/1777 Ann Theophilus  …? Morgan Usk  Glascoad   

12/6/1777 Chas David  Mary Parry Usk  Glaescoad   

29/6/1777 Adam Edward  Ann Jones Usk  Glaescoed   

21/8/1778 Amy Joseph  Amy Sampson Usk  Glaescoad   

28/9/1778 Mary Wm  Mary Jacob Usk  Glaescoad   

28/9/1778 Amelia Wm  Mary Jacob Usk  Glaescoad   

15/4/1779 Mary Edward  Ann Jones Usk  Glaescoad   

6/5/1779 Cath David  Martha Jenkins Usk  Glaescoad   

23/9/1779 Rachell David  Mary Parry Usk  Glaescoad   

28/11/1779 Jas Jas  Thos Jones Usk  Glaesgoed   

18/4/1781 Marget Wm  Mary Jacob Usk  Glascoed   

27/4/1781 Ann Edward  Ann Jones Usk  Glaescoed   

17/5/1781 Elizth Jas  Rachel Jenkins Usk  Glaescoed   

6/6/1781 Elizth Joseph  Amey Samson Usk  Glaescoad   

19/2/1782 Ann John  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

30/12/1783 Mary Theophilus  Susan Morgan Usk  Glascoed   

9/4/1784 Margt Wm  Mary Jacob Usk  Glascoed   

11/4/1784 Mary Phillip  Jane Lewis Usk  Glascoed   

11/4/1784 Margt Wm  Margt Wrench Usk  Glascoed   

6/6/1784 Ann Thos  Mary Andrew Usk  Glascoed   

18/7/1784 Mary Jas  Rachel Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

31/8/1785 Wm Wm  Mary Lloyd Usk  Glascoed   

4/6/1786 Edmond Edmond  Ann Morgan Usk  Glascoed   

29/10/1786 Ann Jas  Rachel Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

13/6/1797 Elizth Hercules  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

24/9/1800 John Phillip  Susan? Morgan Usk  Glascoed   

13/?/1802 Wm Hercules  Mary Jenkins Usk  Glascoed   

11/3/1804 Leonard Jas  Ann Edwards Usk  Glascoed   

5/4/1808 Jas Jas  Ann Edwards Usk  Glascoed Corvicer  

13/8/1812 John Gregory  Mary Prichard Usk  Glascoed   

29/10/1815 Jas John  Cicilia Prichard Usk  Glascoed Gent  

5/7/1844 Anne Elizth John  Mary Morgan Usk Hill Farm Glasgoed Farmer  

18/6/1846 Jane Frances John  Mary Morgan Usk Hill Glasgoed Freeholder  

4/7/1850 Sarah Richard  Mary Morgan Usk  Glasgoed Labr  

4/7/1850 Wm Richard  Mary Morgan Usk  Glasgoed Labr  

13/7/1851 Ann Roderic  Jane Roderic Usk  Glasgoed Labr  

30/11/1851 Mary Emily Henry  Emily Crump Usk  Glasgoed Farmer  

13/03/1853 Edward Callow Henry  Emily Crump Usk  Glasgoed Farmer  

4/6/1853 Anne Thos  Ann Edwards Usk  Glasgoed Farmer  

7/5/1854 Henry Richard  Mary Morgan Usk  Glasgoed Labr  

6/1/1856 Jas Thos  Maria Edwards Usk  Glasgoed Farmer  

7/9/1856 Cornelius Cornelius  Eliza Smith Usk  Glasgoed Traveller  

15/2/1857 Ruth Wm  Elizth White Usk  Glasgoed Labr  http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/ monfamilies/uskbap1839-72.htm

29/3/1861 Wm Richd  Louisa Miles Glascoed Pentwyn Goytre Farmer  

18/5/1862 Chas Wm  Eliza White Usk  Glascoed Labr  

22/3/1863 Sarah Maria   Ann Morgan Glascoed  Glascoed  Spinster

8/1/1864 Maria Louisa Richd  Louisa Miles Usk  Glascoed Farmer  

21/5/1865 Jas Richd Reece Ann Morgan Usk  Glascoed Farmer Spinster

19/10/1865 Wm Thos  Mary Goodwin Usk  Glascoed Farmer  

8/4/1866 Wm Henry Gwyn Wm  Emma Rachael Morgan Usk  Glascoed Farmer & proprietor?  

14/10/1867 John Endel Wm  Emma Rachel Morgan Usk  Glascoed Farmer  

16/4/1868 Geo John  Cecilia Philipps Usk  Glascoed Haulier  

26/7/1868 Kezia Wm  Mary Jacob Usk  Glascoed in service at Usk Aged 17

3/1/1869 Lena Jas  Emma Meredith Glascoed  Glascoed Labr  

6/1/1869 Alfred Hedley Wm  Emma Rachel Morgan Glascoed The Hill Glascoed Farmer  

16/5/1869 Annie Sophia Richd  Elizth Reece Usk The Bryn Farm Glascoed Farmer  

26/6/1870 Caroline Jas  Emma Meredith Usk  Glascoed Labr  

19/3/1871 Elizth Ann Richd  Eliza Reece Glascoed Bryn Farm Glascoed Farmer  

21/9/1871 Emma Rachel Gertrude Wm  Emma Morgan Usk The Hill Glascoed Farmer  

19/5/1872 Mary Ann Richd  Eliza Reece Glascoed Prescoed Llanbaddock Farmer  

8/3/1873 Wm Saml Richd  Eliza Reece Glascoed Old Pencoed Llanbaddock Farmer  

21/11/1880 Edith Henry  Ann Morgan Glascoed  Glascoed Plate layer  

28/9/1884 Beatrice Jas  Florence Edwards Glascoed Cherry Orchard Glascoed Labr  

14/6/1885 Fredk Victor Fredk Ernest  Clara French Glascoed  Glascoed School master  

14/6/1885 Gertrude Honoria Fredk Ernest  Clara French Glascoed  Glascoed School master  

20/12/1885 Florence Edwards Henry  Elinora Morgan Glascoed Cherry Orchard Glascoed Husband is farmer Wife of James Edwards

20/12/1885 Thos Jas  Florence Edwards Glascoed Cherry Orchard Glascoed Farmer  

30/5/1886 Thos Chas Edward  Sarah Powell Usk Hill Farm Glascoed Farmer  

15/1/1888 Richd Henry Phillip  Anne Williams Usk Beech Farm Glascoed Farmer  

20/5/1888 Jas Tom  Mary Jane Parry Glascoed Glascoed Fach Glascoed Farmer  

23/9/1888 Benj Henry  Lucy Morgan Usk  Glascoed Farmer  

30/6/1889 Wm Jas Edward  Sarah Powell Usk Hill Farm Glascoed Farmer  

20/7 1890 Arthur Henry  Lucy Morgan Glascoed  Glascoed Farmer  

20/7/1890 Elizth Philip  Amy Meredith Glascoed  Glascoed Labr  

17/8/1890 Anne Kate Phillip  Anne Williams Glascoed  Glascoed Farmer  

14/2/1892 Geo Henry Edward  Sarah Powell Glascoed The Hill Farm Glascoed Farmer  

16/8/1891 Wm John Tom  Mary Parry Glascoed  Glascoed Farmer  

24/4/1892 Jas Geo  Martha Adlum Glascoed Cwmsoar Glascoed Labr Aged 10 years

24/4/1892 John   Sarah Meredith Glascoed Cwmsoar Glascoed  Spinster

17/7/1892 John   Mary Rachael Hamblin Glascoed Ashford Cottage Glascoed  Spinster

17/7/1892 Florence Mary Thos  Alice Wilmot Glascoed Ashford Cottage Glascoed Labr  

12/2/1893 Miriam Lucy Henry  Lucy Morgan Usk Ton Farm Glascoed  Private baptism

23/4/1893 Cecilia Tom  Mary Jane Parry Glascoed Glascoed Vach Glascoed Farmer  

17/9/1893 Henry Elias  Eliza Morgan Glascoed The Ton Glascoed Farmer born 1865

31/12/1893 Emily Ann Thos  Alice Wilmot Glascoed Ashford Cottage Glascoed Labr  

13/3/1895 Annie Edward  Mary Thomas Glascoed Yew Tree Cottage Glascoed Engine man born 4 Jun 1888

13/3/1895 Wm Edward  Mary Thomas Glascoed Yew Tree Cottage Glascoed Engine man born 9 Dec 1890

13/3/1895 Geo Edward  Mary Thomas Glascoed Yew Tree Cottage Glascoed Engine man born 10 Oct 1894

27/3/1895 Tom Tom  Mary Jane Parry Glascoed Glascoed Vach Glascoed Farmer  

11/8/1895 Kate Louise Edward  Sarah Powell Glascoed Hill Farm Glascoed Farmer  

22/9/1895 Arthur Clifford Wm Isaac  Ada Lewis Glascoed Beech Farm Cottage Glascoed Farmer  

27/2/1896 Ernest Arthur Wm  Martha Evans Glascoed Ton Farm Glascoed Farmer  

20/12/1896 Geo Henry Henry  Lucy Morgan Glascoed Lanynant Llanbaddoc Farmer  

27/4/1897 Martha Evelyn Tom  Mary Jane Parry Glascoed Glascoed Vach Glascoed Farmer  

12/10/1897 Caroline Philip  Emily Meredith Glascoed  Glascoed Engine driver  

28/8/1898 Wm Albert  Sarah Pardoe Glascoed Upper House Glascoed Labr  

28/8/1898 Elizth Albert  Sarah Pardoe Glascoed Upper House Glascoed Labr  

27/8/1899 Andrew Jas Philip  Emily Meredith Glascoed Sunny Bank Glascoed Engine driver  

13/9/1899 Kathleen Mary Edmund  Bessie Gwatkin Usk Maesmawr Glascoed Farmer  

22/10/1899 Alfred Lemuel  Ellen  Morgan Usk Yew Tree Cottage Glascoed Plate layer  

07/01/1900 Bessie John  Annie Griffiths Glascoed New House Glascoed Farmer  

18/02/1900 Annie Jas  Florence Edwards Glascoed Cherry Orchard Glascoed Farmer  

18/02/1900 Maria Jas  Florence Edwards Glascoed Cherry Orchard Glascoed Farmer  

18/02/1900 Wm Jas  Florence Edwards Glascoed Cherry Orchard Glascoed Farmer  

18/02/1900 Jas Jas  Florence Edwards Glascoed Cherry Orchard Glascoed Farmer  

20/02/1900 Danl Jones    Usk  Glascoed Farmer As per the register (DW)

29/07/1900 Clifford Albert  Sarah Pardoe Glascoed High House? Glascoed Railway man  

13/09/1900 Ellen Wm  Elizth Howells Glascoed Hollybush Glascoed Labr  

13/09/1900 Jas Wm  Elizth Howells Glascoed Hollybush Glascoed Labr  

13/09/1900 Geo Wm  Elizth Howells Glascoed Hollybush Glascoed Labr