Village history People Records Houses Newspapers Updates
Home About Links Contact Me

 GLASCOED

 PEOPLE & PLACES


OTHER PARISH BAPTISMS


WEBMASTER’S NOTE: Many thanks to both Dave Woolven and Mike John for their permission to use this information.

Transcribed for Mike John. I believe that Dave Woolven may have transcribed them originally - Dave and Mike did a lot of work that they shared with each other and others.

Date Name Father Name Father Surname Mother’s Name & Surname Residence Town  Occupation Other link

CALDICOT PARISH CHURCH

7/6/1800, Thomas, Thomas, Arthur, Susan, Arthur, , , , Brother of Mary Arthur, of Upper Trostrey (Jas Jenkins' wife),

CWMCARVAN PARISH CHURCH

5/2/1804, Joseph, Thos, Lewis, Elizth, Lewis, , , , Later of Panta House, Glascoed,

1/2/1835, Edwin, Joseph, Lewis, Patience, Lewis, , Cwmcarvan, Labourer, Later of Panta House, Glascoed,

14/2/1836, Maria, Joseph, Lewis, Patience, Lewis, , Cwmcarvan, Labourer, Later of Panta House, Glascoed,

1/8/1847, Margt, Jas, Morgan, Ann, Morgan, , Cwmcarvan, Labourer, Later of Middle Wernhir.,

GOYTRE PARSH CHURCH

5/3/1775, Richard, , , Elizabeth, Stephens, , Glascoed, , Single,

LLANBADDOCK PARISH CHURCH

14/7/1784, Thos, Roger, Williams, Mary, Williams, , , , ,

12/5/1833, Elias, William, Morgan, Mary, Morgan, , , , Later of Holly Bush, Glascoed - married Eliza Morgan, Source: IGI Family Search

16/1/1848, Eliza, William, Williams, Esther, Williams, , , , Later of Upper Twyn, Glascoed, Source: IGI Family Search

LLANDDEWI FACH PARISH CHURCH

30/3/1856, Elizabeth, Abel, Jenkins, Ann, Jenkins, , Llanddewi Fach, Farmer, Later wife of Jas Wms at Ty Coch in the 1870s and 80s.,

LLANFIHANGEL PONTYMOILE PARISH CHURCH

24/11/1805, Elizth, John, Andrew, Martha, Andrew, , Glascoed, , ,

3/12/1815, Jonathan, John, Jacob, Margaret, Jacob, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

2/6/1816, Leah, John, Andrews, Martha, Andrews, Labourer, Glascoed, , ,

8/3/1818, John, John, Jacob, Margaret, Jacob, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

3/5/1818, Mary, John, Williams, Elizth, Williams, Cwmar, Glascoed, Labourer, ,

25/6/1820, Ann, John, Jacob, Margaret, Jacob, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

14/1/1821, Leonard, Thos, Williams, Margt, Williams, , Llanfihangel Pontymoile, Labourer, ,

9/3/1823, John, William, Williams, Elizabeth, Williams, Cwmar, Glascoed, Farmer, "Born 28 Feb 1822",

4/5/1823, Thomas, Phillip, Lewis, Mary, Lewis, , Glascoed, Mason, ,

20/6/1824, Roger, Thomas, Williams, Margaret, Williams, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

9/5/1824, Leonard Jones, , , Cath, Rees, , Glascoed, servant in husbandry, "base born son of Catharine Rees",

8/8/1824, James, Edward, Rees, Elizabeth, Rees, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

28/5/1826, Henry, , , Mary Anne, Vaughan, Maes Mawr, Glascoed, Farmer's daughter, "base born son of Mary Ann Vaughan",

22/2/1829, Thomas, Thomas, Williams, Margaret, Williams, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

7/3/1830, James, , , Sarah, Lewis, , Glascoed, Single woman, "base born son of Sarah Lewis",

19/9/1830, Harriet, , , Sarah, Ambry, , Glascoed, Single woman, "base born daughter of Sarah Ambry",

3/1/1831?, base born, , , Janet, Lewis, , Glascoed, Single woman, This was deleted with another person written into the space, so date is probably wrong. Did this happen?,

24/4/1831, Thomas, Thomas, Phillips, Martha, Phillips, Pentwyn, Glascoed, Hoop shaver, ,

24/7/1837, Joseph, Thomas, Ambury, Martha, Ambury, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

26/2/1837, James, James, Meredith, Caroline, Meredith, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

6/8/1837, John, Thomas, Phillips, Martha, Phillips, Pentwyn, Glascoed, Hoop shaver, ,

6/8/1837, William, Thomas, Phillips, Martha, Phillips, Pentwyn, Glascoed, Hoop shaver, ,

24/3/1839, Thomas, Thomas, Williams, Elizabeth, Williams, , Glascoed, Farmer, ,

20/9/1840, Letitia, John, Gentle, Sarah, Gentle, , Glascoed, Brush maker, ,

17/10/1841, Louisa, William, Humphreys, Elizabeth, Humphreys, , Glascoed, Blacksmith, ,

11/9/1842, Mary, Thomas, Williams, Elizabeth, Williams, , Glascoed, Farmer, ,

22/6/1845, Micah, Thomas, Williams, Elizabeth, Williams, , Glascoed, Farmer, ,

9/8/1846, Hannah, Edward, Holloway, Mary, Holloway, , Glascoed, Woodcutter, ,

9/5/1847, Temperance, William, Williams, Sarah, Williams, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

22/8/1847, William, Thomas, Williams, Elizabeth, Williams, , Glascoed, Farmer, ,

5/3/1848, Eliza, Edward, Holloway, Mary, Holloway, , Glascoed, Woodcutter, ,

22/2/1863, Elizabeth, William, Arnold, Emma, Laban, Emma: Servant, Glascoed, Farmer, William was son of Richard Arnold and Maria Jones. Elizabeth was surnamed Arnold on the 1871 census with Richard and Maria Arnold at Maesmawr (down as niece).,

21/4/1867, Abigail, William, White, Eliza, White, , Cottage near New Inn, Llangel, Labourer, ,

1/11/1874, Fanny, David, Cole, Mary Ann, Cole, , Glascoed, Labourer, ,

26/4/1896, Dorothy Frances, Richard, Gwatkin, Frances Elizabeth Mary, Gwatkin, , Panteg, Post Office, New Inn, Butcher, ,

LLANFIHANGEL TORYMYNYDD PARISH CHURCH

9/3/1795, Ann, Wm, Rees, Ann, Rees, , , , Later of Lower Wernhir,

LLANFRECHFA PARISH CHURCH

13/8/1841, Maria, Joseph, Lewis, Patience, Lewis, , Croesyceiliog, Labourer, Later of Panta House, Glascoed,

30/11/1862, Ellen, Joseph, Lewis, Patience, Lewis, , Llanfrechva, Labourer, Later of Panta House, Glascoed,

28/3/1864, Mary Ann, Joseph, Lewis, Patience, Lewis, , Pontheer, Labourer, "Aged About 12 years". Later of Panta House, Glascoed,

LLANGIBBY PARISH CHURCH

14/2/1836, Jas, Richd, Morgan, Mary, Morgan,, Glascoed, Collier, ,

2/9/1860, Thomas, Daniel, Jones, Mary, Jones,, Cwmyrwen, Labourer, Later of Sunny Bank, Glascoed,

25/5/1862, Wm, Wm, Williams, Ann, Williams,, Pwl ty Llacha, Farmer, ,

25/2/1877, Silas (age 16), Thos, Powell, Ann, Powell,, Glascoed, Labr, ,

LLANGOVAN PARISH CHURCH

13/12/1819, Esther, Chas, Lanwarn, Abigail, Lanwarn, , Llangovan, Labourer, Later of Upper Twyn, Glascoed,

11/4/1821, John, Chas, Lanwarn, Abigail, Lanwarn, , Llangovan, Labr, Brother of Eliza, wife of William White of Lower Cwm and Esther, wife of Wm Wms,

29/9/1823, James, Chas, Lanwarn, Abigail, Lanwarn, , Llangovan, Labr, Brother of Eliza, wife of William White of Lower Cwm and Esther, wife of Wm Wms,

6/8/1826, Eliza, Chas, Lanwarn, Abigail, Lanwarn, , Llangovan, Labr, Later wife of William White of Lower Cwm and sister of Esther wife of Wm Wms,

4/3/1829, Wm, Chas, Lanwarn, Abigail, Lanwarn, , Llangovan, Labr, Brother of Eliza, wife of William White of Lower Cwm and Esther, wife of Wm Wms,

27/11/1831, Hannah, Chas, Lanwarn, Abigail, Lanwarn, , Llangovan, Labr, Sister of Eliza, wife of William White of Lower Cwm and Esther, wife of Wm Wms,

5/1/1834, Mary, Charles, Lanwarn, Abigail, Lanwarn, , Llangovan, Labr, Sister of Eliza, wife of William White of Lower Cwm and Esther, wife of Wm Wms,

LLANGWM PARISH CHURCH

16/7/1837, Martha, John, Griffiths, Elizabeth, Griffiths, , Llangwm, Farmer, Later wife of Cornelius Evans of Glascoed Fach.,

LLANSOY PARISH CHURCH

3/2/1840 Emma Rachel John Price Rachel Price Llansoy Rectory Llansoy Curate   

13/3/1853, Elijah, John, Harris, Sarah, Harris, , Little Llan-?, Labourer, Later a farm servant with John and Mary Williams (1871 census),

MAGOR PARISH CHURCH

3/3/1878, Emily, Richard, Rees, Eliza, Reece, , Magor, Labourer, (Glascoed link … Family formerly of The Bryn Farm and Lower Wernhir, Glascoed),

22/8/1880, Temperance, Richard, Rees, Eliza, Reece, , Magor, Labourer, (Glascoed link … Family formerly of The Bryn Farm and Lower Wernhir, Glascoed),

8/10/1882, Benjamin Leonard, Richard, Reece, Eliza, Reece, , Magor, Labourer, (Glascoed link … Family formerly of The Bryn Farm and Lower Wernhir, Glascoed),

3/2/1884, Ada Jane, Richard, Reece, Eliza, Reece, , Magor, Labourer, (Glascoed link … Family formerly of The Bryn Farm and Lower Wernhir, Glascoed),

MAMHILAD PARISH CHURCH

6/3/1831, Ruth (illegitimate daughter of), Leonard, Edwards, Mary, Andrews, , , Servant & spinster, Daughter of John and Martha Andrews of Pentwyn,

1/5/1853 Emily Anne Thomas Powell Anne Powell  Glascoed Labourer  

15/1/1888 William Albert William Cowles Annie Cowles Little Trostrey Farm Glascoed Farmer Born 5th Dec 1887 DEAD

21/7/1889 Henry William Cowles Annie Cowles Little Trostry Farm Glascoed Farmer Born 27th June 1889

7/9/1890 Thomas Herbert John William Cowles Annie Cowles Little Trostrey Farm Glascoed Farmer Born 21st Aug 1890

28/4/1892 Alfred Harold William Cowles Annie Cowles Little Trostrey Glascoed Farmer Born 5th March 1892

8/10/1893 John George William Cowles Annie Cowles Little Trostrey Glascoed Farmer  

6/7/1895 William Daniel William Cowles Annie Cowles Little Trostrey Farm Glascoed Farmer  

12/07/1909, Sarah, Richard, Arnold, Elizabeth, Arnold, , Glascoed, Farmer, "A baptism of riper years",

MILL STREET INDEPENDENT CONGREGATIONALIST CHURCH, NEWPORT.

5/1/1781, Sarah daughter of Harry Moses, Glascoed, , No. 78 on register,

1/4/1782, William, son of Harry Moses,Glascoed, , No. 88 on register,

PANTEG PARISH CHURCH

23/10/1598 Thos Jenkin Thos Laurens   Trotrey Parish of Usk   

18/09/1604 Wm Thos Lewis ap William  late of Machen (Mon)  Qui quidem natus fuit in edibs John Morgan Welin of Glasgoed in the parish of Usk

2/4/1608 Morgan Thos Wm Watkin  Maud d/o Thomas Father's parish was Lantilo Ptholwe born in the house of David Morgan Watkin of Glas Coed in the parish of Usk

13/11/1637 John Lewis BLANK    Glascoed   

2/7/1647 Wm Henry Edward    Glascoed   

7/12/1647 Margt Reignald Jenkin    Glascoed   

3/1/1648 Elizth Geo Lewis Jenkin    Glascoed   

31/1/1648 Alice Wm Morgan    Glascoed   

11?/8/1648 Frances Wm Jenkin    Glascoed   

3/10/1648 Wm Edward Rosser    Glascoed   

22/5/1737 Rowland Wm Thomas    Glascoed   

26/11/1738 Wm Wm Morgan    Glasgoed   

21/3/1741 Rachel Thos John Charles    Glascoed   

6/1/1814 Martha Phillip Arthur Mary Arthur  Glascoed Labr  

12/6/1814 Martha John Andrew Martha Andrew  Glascoed Labr  

18/5/1818 John Thos Thomas Rachel Thomas Ty Coch Glascoed Mole catcher  

27/12/1818 John Edward Thomas Rachel Thomas Ty Coch Glascoed Carpenter born 1/1/1811

14/11/1822 Myra base dau of  Elizth Jacob  Glascoed Seamstress  

19/1/1823 Elizth Wm Weeks Elizth Weeks Ty Coch Glasgoed Labr  

25/9/1825 Caroline John Exton Ann Exton Tir Rosser Glascoed Labr  

1/1/1826 Sarah Wm Weeks Elizth Weeks Ty Coch Glasgoed Labr  

28/5/1826 John Benj Moses Elizth Moses  Glascoed School Master

23/09/1827 Mary base dau of  Sarah Ambrey  Glascoed Servant  

11/11/1827 Phillip Thos Phillips Martha Phillips Pentwyn Glascoed Hoop shaver  

21/9/1828 Susannah Edmund Jones Margaret Jones Pettingal Mill Glascoed Miller  

11/6/1829 Thos Thos (the late) Arthur Mary Arthur  Glasgoed Farmer  

4/12/1831 Mary Ann Jas George Ann George Ty Coch  Labr  

3/3/1836 John Henry Roberts Elizth Roberts  Glascoed Plaisterer  

15/4/1838 Mary Ann Edward Jones Elizth Jones  Glascoed Recorder  

29/7/1838 Matilda John Wedlock Eliza Wedlock  Glascoed Sawyer  

26/8/1838 Francis William Rowland Sarah Rowland Pentwyn Glascoed Labr  

23/12/1838 Jas Edward Jones Elizth Jones  Glascoed Recorder  

22/1/1844 Wm Hercules Jas Jenkins Eliza Jenkins Trosra  Gent  

15/6/1856 Jas Thomas Edward Jas Jenkins Ann Jenkins  Glascoed Farmer  

15/5/1859 Wm Jas Jenkins Ann Jenkins Trichaman? Glascoed Farmer Trichaman is probably a mistranscription of Tri chamfa or similar (Welsh for 3 Stiles)

12/7/1863 Ashala Saml Williams Piana Williams  Glascoed Traveller  

19/2/1865 Mary Ann Jesse Davies Eliza Davies  Glascoed Gardener  

8/12/1867 Elizth John Gunter Sarah Gunter Three Styles Glascoed Labr  

15/12/1867 Elizth James Meredith Emma Meredith Ivy Cottage Panteg Labr  

2/8/1868 Helena Jas Jenkins Eliza Jenkins Trostra  Yeoman born 25 May 1849

2/8/1868 Nathaniel Jas Jenkins Eliza Jenkins Trostra  Yeoman born 11 Oct 1850

2/8/1868 Jane   Elizth Rickets Pettingul Mill  Spinster born 13 Mar 1848

16/7/1874 Eliza Tabitha Jas Jenkins Eliza Handley Jenkins Trostra House Glascoed Farmer  

20/10/1886 Arthur Jas Jenkins Eliza Handley Jenkins Trostra Glascoed Farmer 32 yrs

20/10/1886 Francis Edward Jas Jenkins Eliza Handley Jenkins Trostra Glascoed Farmer 25 yrs

23/01/1887 John Thos James Rosa Ann James  Glascoed Steel worker  

23/01/1887 Thos Henry Thos James Rosa Ann James  Glascoed Steel worker 2 yrs

25/5/1893 Percy Wilmott Jas Jenkins Elizth Ann Jenkins Trostra Glascoed Farmer   

7/11/1895 Chas   Celia Chapman  Glascoed Domestic servant

9/4/1896 Clifford Wm Edgar Arthur Parker Anne Elizth Parker Trostra Glascoed Farmer  

ST. BRIDE’S CHURCH, NETHERWENT

17/8/1873, Angelina May, William, Morgan, Emma, Morgan, The Hardwick, St Brides, St. Brides, Netherwent, Farmer, (Glascoed link … Family formerly of Hill Farm, Glascoed),

28/3/1875, Arthur Stanley, William, Morgan, Emma, Morgan, The Hardwicks, St Brides, St. Brides, Netherwent, Farmer, (Glascoed link … Family formerly of Hill Farm, Glascoed),

24/2/1876, Annie Cecilia, William, Morgan, Emma, Morgan, The Hardwicks, St Brides, St. Brides, Netherwent, Farmer, (Glascoed link … Family formerly of Hill Farm, Glascoed),

1/7/1877, Edith Winifred, William, Morgan, Emma, Morgan, The Hardwicks, St Brides, St. Brides, Netherwent, Farmer, (Glascoed link … Family formerly of Hill Farm, Glascoed),

PENALLT PARISH CHURCH

17/2/1811, Patience Howells, , , Elizabeth, Crockett, , , , "A base child". Later of Panta House, Glascoed.,

PONTNEWYNYDD CHURCH

13/7/1862, Edward, Joseph, Simmons, Eliza, Simmons, , Pontnewynydd, Brewer, ,

SHIRENEWTON PARISH CHURCH

1/12/1833, Geo, Isaac, Jones, Amelia, Jones, , Shirenewton, labr, Later husband of Margaret Harris and lived at Spider Castle, Glascoed (1901 census) ,

10/4/1842, Margt, Thos, Harris, Mary Ann, Harris, , Shirenewton, labr, Later wife of George Jones and lived at Spider Castle, Glascoed (1901 census),