Village history People Records Houses Newspapers Updates
Home About Links Contact Me

 GLASCOED

 PEOPLE & PLACES

Register of Electors. Glascoed. 1929.


Register of Electors, 1929.

(IN FORCE 1st MAY, 1929 - 14th OCTOBER 1930.)

_______________

MONMOUTH PARLIAMENTARY DIVISION

OF THE

COUNTY OF MONMOUTH

_______________

POLLING DISTRICT OF GOYTRE (N)

Parish of GLASCOED

PART OF GLASCOED ELECTORAL DIVISION.

(Postal Address:- Glascoed, Pontypool).

-----------------

The Register contains the names in Alphabetical order of all persons entitled to vote as parliamentary and as local government electors.

The Index letters in columns 2 (a) headed “Parliamentary,” or 2 (b) headed “Local Govt.” of the Register (see first page), show the nature of the qualification of an elector as follows:-

Men.   Women.

R = Residence qualification.  Rw = Residence qualification.

B = Business premises qualification. Bw = Business premises qualification.

O = Occupation qualification.  Ow = Occupation qualification.

D = Qualification through husband’s occupation. Dw = Qualification through husband’s occupation.

N.M.= Naval or Military voter.

The entry of the appropriate Index letter or letters against a name in the column 2 (a) headed “Parliamentary” indicates that the elector is a parliamentary elector, and the entry of the appropriate letter or letters against a name in the column 2 (b) headed “Local Govt.” indicates that the elector is a local government elector (for headings see first page of Register). Where no Index letter is entered in one or other of those columns against a name, the elector is not entitled to the franchise to which the column relates.

NOTE- † Persons against whose names the mark † is placed are not entitled to vote in respect of that entry at elections of County Councillors.

 ‡ Persons against whose names the mark ‡ is placed are not entitled to vote in respect of that entry at elections of Rural District Councillors or Guardians.

₰ Persons against whose names the mark ₰ is placed are not entitled to vote in respect of that entry, in the case of a Borough, Metropolitan Borough or Urban District, at elections for Borough or District Councillors as the case may be and, in the case of a Parish, at elections for Parish Councillors or at Parish Meetings.

* Persons against whose names the mark * is placed are absent voters.

a Persons against whose names the letter a is placed are absent voters.

JURORS.- Persons who are qualified to serve as such are indicated by the letters printed after their names, thus:-

J= Juror. SJ= Special Juror.

Dated this 1st day of May, 1929.

COUNTY HALL, NEWPORT, MON

THOS HUGHES,

Registration Officer

No. (a) Parliamentary (b) Local Govt. Names in full. Surnames first. Residence or Property occupied and abode of non-resident occupier.

1 R - Adlum, James Ashford Cottage

2 Rw Ow Badham, Bessie Maesmawr Farm

3 R O Bath, John Millbrook House

4 Rw Dw Bath, Minnie Millbrook House

5 R O Bevan, John Three Stiles

6 HO HO Bevan, Maud Three Stiles

7 R - Bevan, William John Three Styles

8 Rw - Bevan, Eveline Maud Three Styles

9 Rw - Bevan, Elizabeth Three Styles

10 R O Blackmore, Thomas Pentwyn

11 Rw Dw Blackmore, Lily Pentwyn

12 R O Boulton, Joshua Christmas Owen - JTrostra Farm

13 Rw Dw Boulton, Hilda Maria - JTrostra Farm

14 R O Bradley, John - JBeech Farm

15 Rw Dw Bradley, Ester - JBeech Farm

16 R - Bradley, Frank Beech Farm

17 R O Burge, Reginal Myler The Paddocks

18 Rw Dw Burge, Ellen The Paddocks

19 R O Burge, Reginald Gordon The Paddocks

20 R O Cowles, William - JTrostra Farm

21 R - Cowles, William Daniel Trostra Farm

22 R O Curnow, Alfred - JWalnut Tree Farm

23 Rw Dw Curnow, Mary Walnut Tree Farm

24 Rw Ow Davies, Rachel Park Newydd

25 R O Davies, Jesse Cwmhir

26 Rw Dw Davies, Jessie Cwmhir

27 - O Eastment, Eva (abode Mafeking Street, Penylan, Cardiff Woodland View

28 R O Edwards, James Cherry Orchard

29 Rw Dw Edwards, Florence Cherry Orchard

30 Rw Ow Floyd, Eliza Ann Jerusalem Cottage

31 R O Gameson, William Thomas Upper Cwmhir

32 Rw Dw Gameson, Elizabeth Ann Upper Cwmhir

33 R O Gibbon, Victor Taylor Ton Farm

34 Rw Dw Gibbon, Maria Ton Farm

35 - O Gilbert, George (abode Berthllan, Llanbadoc) Land

36 - O Gwatkin, Evan Arthur (abode, Upper Wern-hir, Llanbadoc) Land

37 R O Hallett, Reginald Hollybush

38 Rw Dw Hallett, Beatrice Hollybush

39 R - Harrhy, Ernest Ton

40 Rw Dw Harrhy, Hannah Ton

41 R O Hopkins, Ivor Twynycreen

42 R O Howells, William Francis Cross

43 Rw Dw Howells, Elizabeth Cross

44 R - Howells, George Cross

45 R - Howells, Thomas Cross

46 Rw - Howells, Gladys The Cross

47 R O Jones, Isaac High House

48 Rw Dw Jones, Agnes High House

49 R O Knight, Ernest Ralph Graig Wood

50 Rw Dw Knight, Margaret Graig Wood

51 R O Knipe, James - JNew House Farm

52 Rw Dw Knipe, Annie Elona - JNew House Farm

53 R - Knipe, Percy Granville New House Farm

54 Rw - Knipe, Phyllis, Marjorie New House Farm

55 R O Large, Frederick Sunny Bank

56 Rw Dw Large, Isabella Sunny Bank

57 R O Lewis, William Cross Farm

58 R O Lewis, John Cross Farm

59 R - Lewis, Arthur Cross Farm

60 R O Lewis, John Upper House Farm

61 Rw Dw Lewis, Martha - JUpper House Farm

62 Rw - Lewis, Bessie Upper House

63 R O Mainwaring, Evan Panta Cottage

64 Rw Dw Mainwaring, Ada Panta Cottage

65 R O Meredith, John Hill View

66 Rw Dw Meredith, May Hill View

67 R O Morgan, Henry Brooklands

68 Rw Dw Morgan, Lucy Brooklands

69 R - Morgan, Ernest Stanley Brooklands

70 R O Morgan, William Oakfield

71 HO HO Morgan, Florence Oakfield

72 R O Morgan, Thomas Oakfield

73 Rw Ow Morgan, Emily Oakfield

74 R O Morgan, Henry Poplar Tree

75 R O Pardoe, Alfred Ashford Cottage

76 Rw Dw Pardoe, Sarah Ashford Cottage

77 Rw - Pardoe, Gladys Ashford Cottage

78 R O Pardoe, Clifford Hillcrest

79 Rw Dw Pardoe, Mildred Hillcrest

80 R O Parry, William Charles Croas Farm

81 Rw Dw Parry, Annie Cross Farm

82 Rw - Parry, Ruth Upper Twyn

83 - O Parry, James (abode, Greenpool Farm, Llanbadoc) Lands

84 R O Pegington, William Henry - JHill Farm

85 Rw Dw Pegington, Agness Ann Hill Farm

86 R - Pegington, Clifford Hill Farm

87 R O Perrott, Reginald Thomas Upper Twyn

88 Rw Dw Perrott, Ellen Upper Twyn

89 R O Phillips, William Yewtree

90 HO HO Powell, Sarah Woodside

91 R O Powell, Thomas Charles Woodside

92 R - Powell, Edward Rees Woodside

93 R - Powell, David Llewellyn Upper House Farm

94 R - Powell, Osman William Glascoed Vach

95 R O Price, William Jacob Purgoed

96 Rw Dw Price, Mary Ann Purgoed

97 Rw - Price, Ethel Purgoed

98 R O Price, Olver Beech Cottage

99 Rw Dw Price, Eva Beech Cottage

100 - O Prothero, David (abode Court Farm, Llanvihangel) Land

101 R O Rowlands, David Poplar Tree

102 Rw Ow Sainsbury, Martha Oaktree Cottage

103 R - Sainsbury, Amos Oaktree Cottage

104 - O Sainsbury, Emanuel (abode, Tymawr Farm, Llanbadoc) Land

105 R O Scott, George Bungalow, Graig-y-coed

106 Rw Dw Scott, Sarah Agnes Bungalow, Graig-y-coed

107 R - Scott, Francis John Bungalow, Graig-y-coed

108 Rw - Scott, Eva Graig-y-coed

109 Rw Ow Scott, Alice Matilda The Nook

110 R O Simons, Edward Glascoed Vach

111 Rw Dw Simons, Sarah Glascoed Vach

112 R O Simons, Wilfred Glascoed Vach Farm

113 Rw Dw Simons, Violet Glascoed Vach Farm

114 R O Simons, Albert The Wern

115 Rw Dw Simons, Winifred The Wern

116 R - Stoneham, Alfred Cottage Farm

117 R O Soro, William Oaklands, Penylan Road

118 Rw Dw Soro, Rose Oaklands, Penylan Road

119 R - Soro, Robert Oaklands, Penylan Road

120 R O Summers, Frank Sunny Bank

121 Rw Dw Summers, Annie Sunny Bank

122 R - Summers, Francis Sunny Bank

123 - O Thompson, John (Abode - Petingale Farm, Panteg) Land

124 R O Watkins, William Henry Petingale Mill

125 Rw Dw Watkins, Emily Petingale Mill

126 - O Watkins, Charles (Abode, 24 Blackwood Road, Pontllanfraith) Land

127 R O Webb, Thomas Millbrook House

128 Rw Dw Webb, Gladys May Millbrook House

129 R O White, Thomas Yew Tree

130 Rw Dw White, Gladys Yew Tree

131 R O Williams, Alfred Rose Cottage

132 Rw Dw Williams, Elizabeth Ann Rose Cottage

133 Rw - Williams, Agnes Maud Rose Cottage

134 Rw Ow Williams, Sarah Ann Holly Bush Farm

135 R - Williams, Stanley James Holly Bush Farm

136 R - Williams, Wyndham Lewis Hollybush

137 R O Williams, Henry Twyn

138 Rw Dw Williams, Edith Twyn

139 R - Williams, Clarence Henry Twyn

140 Rw - Williams, Violet Twyn

141 R O Williams, William Henry - JBryn Farm

142 Rw Dw Williams, Beatrice Bryn Farm

143 R O Williams, William Henry - J Lower Wern-Hir

144 Rw Dw Williams, Emily Lower Wern-Hir

145 R O Williams, William Henry - J Tycoch Farm

146 R O Williams, James Tycoch Farm

147 Rw Dw Williams, Elizabeth Tycoch Farm

148 - O Williams, William George (abode, Upper House, Llanbadoc)

149 R O Wood, Fred Allen Howard Council School

150 Rw Dw Wood, Mary Council School

151 R O Wrintmore, Owen - J Cwmsoar Farm

152 Rw Dw Wrintmore, Martha Ann Cwmsoar Farm