Register of Electors. Glascoed. 1909.
The Register of Persons entitled to Vote
NORTHERN DIVISION OF MONMOUTHSHIRE 1909.
Goytre Polling District and Polling Place of Penpwllenny.
District G. Parish of Glascoed
OWNERSHIP ELECTORS.--Parliamentary and Parochial Electors
No Name Place of Abode Nature of Qualification Description of Qualifying Property
1 Arnold, Richard Twyn, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold house and land Twyn
2 Bryant, James Yew Trees, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold house and land Yew Trees
3 Clark, John Arthur 6 Northcote street, Cardiff freehold land Hill Wood
4 Davies, Joshua Parknewydd, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold house and land Parknewydd
5 Edwards, James Cherry Orchard, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold house land by Bryn
6 *Evans, Rev. William The Rectory, Llanthewy Vach, near Newport freehold land near Beech farm To poll at Pontypool
7 Jones, Edmund James Fforest Legionis, Pontneddfechan, Neath freehold land Greenpool farm
8 Jones, Daniel Glascoed, Pontypool freehold house and land Sunnybank
9 *Laybourne, Percy Greenmeadow, Caerleon freehold land Berthlan, Yew Tree and near Trostra Common To poll at Pontypool
10 Lewis, John Upper House, Glascoed, Pontypool share in freehold farm Upper house
11 Miles, Richard Greenpool, Llanbadoc, Pontypool freehold house and land Ton, Glascoed
12 Morgan, George Holly Bush, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold house and land Holly Bush
13 Morgan, Henry Brooklands, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold house and land Brooklands
14 Morgan, Emmanuel Ty Mawr farm, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold land Lower Common
15 * Nicholl, Rev. Digby Seys Whitlock Usk freehold land Upper Wernhir To poll at Pontypool
16 * Pitt, William Canal bank, Sebastopol, Newport freehold house Rose Cottage To poll at Panteg
17 Powell, Percy 132 Bute Street, Cardiff tithes Glascoed
18 Price, William Jacob Southwood, New Inn, Pontypool freehold house and land Purgoed farm
19 Rowlands, David Poplar Tree, Glascoed freehold house and land Poplar Tree
20 Rowlands, Joseph Coedycando farm, Llanvihangel Pontymoile, near Pontypool freehold land adjoining Glascoed Common
21 Sainsbury, Emmanuel Yew Tree house, New Inn, Pontypool freehold land adjoining Glascoed Common
22 Scott, George Yew Tree house, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold house and land Yew Tree house
23 * Smith, David Unity house, Aberdare moiety of freehold land and buildings Lower WernhirTo poll at Pontypool
24 Williams, Henry Bryn, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold land near Bryn farm
25 Williams, William George Upper house, Glascoed, Pontypool freehold house and land Upper House farm (Webmaster note: This was Upper House, Llanbaddock).
26 Williams, Henry 23 Kemys street, Griffithstown, Mon. freehold house and land Twyn
OCCUPATION VOTERS (other than Lodgers)
DIVISION ONE. --Persons entitled to vote as Parliamentary Electors, County Electors, and Parochial Electors
No Name Place of Abode Nature of Qualification Description of Qualifying Property
27 Bale, Amos Cwm Soar, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Cwm Soar
28 Bagley, George Three Stiles, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house (successive) Cafen cottage, Plough road, Abergavenny and Three ?(unclear)
29 Cowles, William Trostra, Glascoed, Pontypool land and tenement Trostra Lower
30 Davies, Uriah Cwmare, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Lower Cwmare
31 Edins, James The Wern, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house The Wern
32 Edmunds, James William Upper Wernhir, Glascoed, Pontypool land Upper Wernhir
33 Edwards, William Lower Wernhir, Glascoed, Pontypool land and tenement Lower Wernhir
34 Gibbon, James Ton, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Ton
35 Heath, Isaac Trostra, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Trostra farm
36 Howells, William The cross, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house The Cross
37 Jacob, Theophilus Poplar Tree, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Poplar Tree
38 Jones, Isaac High house, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house High house
39 Knight, William Walnut Tree, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Walnut Tree
40 Lewis, William Cross farm, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Cross farm
41 Morgan, Edwin Ashford cottage, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Ashford cottage
42 Morgan, Lemuel near Holly Bush, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house near Holly Bush
43 Morgan, William Glebe cottage, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Glebe cottage
44 Powell, Edward Hill farm, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Hill farm
45 Rouse, Henry School house, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house School house
46 Sevenoaks, Phillip Yew Trees, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house The Yew Trees
47 Stoneham, William Cwmare, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Cwmare
48 Summers, Frank Sunny banks, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Sunny banks
49 Williams Alfred Ernest Bryn farm, Glascoed, Pontypool land and tenement (joint) Bryn farm
50 Williams, William Henry Bryn farm, Glascoed, Pontypool land and tenement (joint) Bryn farm
51 Williams, William Pentwyn, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Pentwyn
52 Williams, James Tycoch, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Tycoch
OCCUPATION VOTERS (other than Lodgers)
DIVISION THREE.--Persons entitled to vote as County Electors and Parochial Electors, but not as Parliamentary Electors.
Persons against whose name a @ appears are entitled to vote as COUNTY ELECTORS ONLY, and not as Parliamentary voters
No Name of each Voter Place of Abode Nature of Qualification Description of Qualifying Property
53 Arnold, Richard @ Twyn, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Twyn
54 Bryant, James @ Yew Trees, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Yew Trees
55 Davies, Joshua Parknewydd, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Parknewydd
56 Edwards, James @ Cherry Orchard, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Cherry Orchard
57 Evans, George Glascoed vach, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Glaescoed vach
58 Harrhy, Mary Jane Ton, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Ton
59 Jones, Daniel @ Sunny banks, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Sunny banks
60 Lewis, John @ Upper house, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Upper house
61 Morgan, George @ Holly Bush, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Holly Bush
62 Morgan, Henry @ Brooklands, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Brooklands
63 Morgan, Emmanuel @ Tymawr, Llanbadoc, Pontypool dwelling house Lower Common
64 Price, William Jacob @ Purgoed, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Purgoed
65 Rowland, David @ Poplar Tree, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Poplar Tree
66 Sainsbury, Maria Twyncreen, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Twyncreen
67 Scott, George @ Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Yew Tree
68 Williams, William George Upper house, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Upper house (Webmaster note: This was Upper House, Llanbaddock).
69 Williams, Henry @ Bryn farm, Glascoed, Pontypool land near Bryn farm
70 Williams, Ann Beech farm, Glascoed, Pontypool dwelling house Beech farm
OWNERSHIP ELECTORS.--PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE AS PAROCHIAL ELECTORS ONLY
No Name of each Voter Place of Abode Nature of Qualification Description of Qualifying Property
71 Hanbury, John Capel Park, Pontypool freehold land New house, Glascoed
72 Jeffreys, John Market Street, Pontypool freehold house and land Sunny banks, Glascoed
73 Lougher, David John Brynawel, Pontypool freehold house Glascoed vach
74 Nash, Rev. Percy Lewis Charles Vicarage, Usk tithe rent charge Glascoed
75 Phillips, Charles J. Green lawn, New Inn, Pontypool buildings and land Three Stiles, Glascoed, Pontypool
76 Price, Benjamin Glan nant-y-llan, Llanfoist, Abergavenny freehold house and land Beech Tree
77 Williams, Albert Adams Penpark, Llangibby, Newport freehold land Sluvad farm, Panteg
LODGERS LIST.--Parliamentary and Parochial Electors
No Name of each Elector Description of rooms occupied Address in which Lodgings are situate Amount of rent paid Landlord
78 Scott, Thomas sole use of bedroom and one on first floor Yew Tree House, Glascoed, Pontypool 5/- per week George Scott, Yew Tree House, Glascoed
79 Williams, William Henry use of two rooms on ground floor, one on first floor, both furnished Tycoch farm, Glascoed, Pontypool 5/6 per week James Williams, Tycoch farm, Glascoed